Website Privacy Statement

This policy applies to the Neami National website. This privacy statement explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website. Neami's collection and storage of data is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Collection and use of personal data

The Neami National site does not collect or record personal information, other than the content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions.

Neami retains a copy of job application documents in a secure database. Records are kept confidential in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and are used for the purpose of assessing suitability for the position for which you have applied.

Neami will not distribute your information to any third party unless authorised to do so by you or where legal or statutory obligations require Neami to release your information.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Sharing information

This site also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.

If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Collection and use of site visit data

Our website uses Google Analytics which does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

The following non-personal information automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • the address of the last site you visited;
  • your operating system;
  • the type of browser you are using.
Contact Us

If you have any privacy concerns please contact us or if you have a complaint about your privacy online you can contact the The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Please note

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking or transferring to other third party sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that specific site.